Logo Here
Call: 517-381-9600

Advanced Referral LLC

Not currently using your license and want to keep it "alive and safe"? 

Let Advanced Referral, L.L.C. be your broker!

  • The annual fee of only $99 includes any of our continuing education classes at no additional cost to you.  If you are licensed with us and choose to attend continuing education through an alternate sponsor, we will reimburse you up to $40 for the tuition.  We do not hold you "hostage" to our classes.
  • We pay higher referral fees!  For the first referral you receive 65%, Advanced Referral, L.L.C. receives 35%.  For each subsequent referral you receive 75%, Advanced Referral retains 25% (based on each calendar year).
  • Though Advanced Referral, L.L.C. is a licensed broker, we do not actively list or sell property.  We do, however, pay referral fees. 
  • Advanced Referral FAQTo receive an information packet which includes all forms and letters necessary to transfer your license, call 1-800-308-9004.  Comprehensive instructions included to assist in the completion of all forms. 

Q.    Can I be licensed with Advanced Referral LLC and still be a member of the M.L.S?

  • No.  Associations require that Broker members have all of their salespersons belong to the association and pay the appropriate fees and dues.  If Advanced Referral LLC was a member of an association of Realtors, all salespersons licensed with Advanced Referral LLC would be required to belong to the association and pay the appropriate fees and dues.  Thus Advanced Referral LLC is not a member of the MAR or any MLS system.

  Q.    When can I begin making referrals through Advanced Referral LLC?

  • A licensee can make referrals as soon as we receive your license from the State of Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Growth.  This usually occurs 4-6 weeks after the State of Michigan receives all of the necessary license transfer or re-licensure paperwork.

Q.      Can Brokers join Advanced Referral LLC?

  •  Yes, Brokers can be licensed with Advanced Referral LLC.  However, since a Broker can have a license of their own (with or without salespersons working for them), generally there would be no benefit to a broker in having Advanced Referral LLC hold their license.

Q.      What if a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC wishes to sell their primary residence?

  • Rule 329 subrule (4) of Michigan Real Estate Law provides:  A salesperson may only advertise to sell property under his or her own name if the property is the principal residence of the salesperson. A salesperson may only advertise property for rent or lease under his or her own name if the salesperson is the owner of the property.

Thus if you are a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC and you wish to sell your primary residence (home) “for sale by owner”, you may do so without the involvement of Advanced Referral LLC.

  Q.    What if a salesperson wishes to list their primary residence with a broker?

  • A salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC may list their primary residence with any broker they wish without any involvement of or fees due to Advanced Referral LLC so long as the salesperson does not receive any fees or commissions in the transaction.  If a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC is to receive a commission or referral fee from the sale of their primary residence, that commission or referral fee can only be paid by the salesperson’s Broker (Advanced Referral LLC), in which case the fee will be split in the same manner as any other referral.

Section 2510:  A real estate salesperson shall not accept from a person other than the real estate salesperson’s employer a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of an act specified in this article.

  1. What if a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC wishes to sell any real estate that they own other than the salesperson’s principal residence?
  • Rule 329 provides:

(1)  Except as provided in subrule (2) of this rule, all advertisements to buy,  sell, exchange, rent, lease, or mortgage real estate or business opportunities by a broker shall include the broker’s name as licensed and telephone number or street address.  All advertising shall indicate affirmatively that the party advertising is a real estate broker.

(2)    An individual licensed as a broker or associate broker may advertise personally owned property for sale or for lease in his or her own name, and need not use the name of the broker as licensed. However, the advertising shall indicate affirmatively that the party advertising is a licensed broker or associate broker.

(3)    Except as provided in subrule (4) of this rule, advertising by a salesperson or an associate broker shall be under the supervision of, and in the licensed name of, the individual’s broker.

(4)    A salesperson may only advertise to sell property under his or her own name if the property is the principal residence of the salesperson.  A salesperson may only advertise property for rent or lease under his or her own name if the salesperson is the owner of the property.

Thus a salesperson cannot advertise property that they own in their own name unless it is that salesperson’s principal residence.  Therefore, if a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC is selling any real estate other than their principal residence, it must go through a Broker.  If a salesperson wishes to list these properties with a Broker other than Advanced Referral LLC, Advanced Referral LLC does not need to be involved and there would be no fees due to Advanced Referral LLC.  The exception to this would be if a referral fee is paid on the listing, in which case the referral fee can only be paid to the salesperson through Advanced Referral LLC and would be split in the same manner as any other referral.

Note:  Another possible option would be for the salesperson to temporarily give up their Real Estate license, by having Advanced Referral LLC return the salesperson’s license back to the State of Michigan.  If a person is unlicensed, they are free to sell properties they own without having to go through a broker.  When the property is sold, the license could be re-acquired.  However, please be advised that becoming re-licensed does involve some additional paperwork and $43 fee to the State of Michigan, as well as successful completion of the appropriate continuing education class.

Q.     Can a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC select which Broker the buyer or seller will be referred  to?

  • Pursuant to the contract a salesperson must sign to be licensed with Advanced Referral LLC, the decision as to which Broker will be used rests solely with Advanced Referral LLC.  However, Advanced Referral LLC is always interested in finding additional Brokers to work with and will certainly take very seriously any recommendations.

Q.      How is a referral placed?

  • When a salesperson licensed with Advanced Referral LLC has a qualified referral, the salesperson first contacts the offices of Advanced Referral, LLC or contacts Joedy Patrick directly at 517-980-5143.  The next step is the completion of an official referral form (provided by Advanced Referral, LLC), which is then mailed or faxed to the office of Advanced Referral LLC.  The buyer or seller referral will then be contacted by Joedy Patrick within 72 hours of Advanced Referral LLC’s receipt of the form.  Buyers and sellers that you deal with should be informed that a call will be forthcoming.  The Broker whom Advanced Referral LLC has made the referral to will then contact the buyer or seller.  If a sale is consummated, Advanced Referral LLC will pay the salesperson their percentage of the fee within two business days of receipt.  The referral salesperson receives 65% of the fee for the first referral and 75% on each subsequent referral thereafter based on each calendar year.
     
    For example, if you refer a seller who lists their home for $150,000, the commission is 7%, the listing side of the commission in 3.5%, the home sells for $150,000, and Advanced Referral LLC was able to negotiate a 25% referral fee; Advanced Referral LLC would receive $1,312.50 (150,000 * 3.5% = $5.250.* 25% = $1,312.50). With the 65/35 split, the final payment would be $853.13 to the salesperson and $459.37 to Advanced Referral LLC.  For subsequent referrals in the same calendar year, there would be a 75/25 split of the referral fee.

Q.     What is the cost of being licensed with Advanced Referral LLC?

  •  The annual membership fee is $99.00 per “license year.”  The $99.00 is payable upon joining Advanced Referral LLC, and in subsequent years is due on the date the agent joins, whichever comes first
     
    The $99.00 includes a free continuing education class if taken from our approved sponsor, The Institute LLC if you choose to take your continuing education class from a different sponsor, we will refund directly to you $40.00 towards the cost of your class.  To receive your $40 credit, fax a copy of the certificate you receive from a successfully completed class to 517-833-9646 or mail a copy to:
     
    Advanced Referral LLC
    184 E. Ash
    Mason, MI 48854

Salespersons licensed with Advanced Referral LLC are responsible for paying their annual license renewal fee to the State of Michigan.

 Important:  If you register for a continuing education class through the Institute and for whatever reason are unable to attend, you must contact us to reschedule.  Please review carefully the “no show” policy in our continuing education brochure (under Important Notes, just above the registration form).  As our classes include lunch, we must provide exact counts to the facilities where our classes are held, and once we provide the count we are charged for your lunch whether you attend or not.  If you register for a class, fail to attend, and also fail to inform us in advance that you will be unable to attend (by 3:00 pm the day before the class; 3:00 pm the Friday before a Monday class), you will be charged the full price ($59-$64) for any class you take from us in the same calendar year.  This undesirable situation can be easily avoided if you notify us at least one day in advance if you will be unable to attend a class you have registered for.  Of course, the more notice you can provide to us the better, and if you need to reschedule a class there is no penalty as long as you contact us by the 3:00 pm deadline.  Finally, we recognize that certain situations beyond your control, such as family emergencies, may arise after the 3:00 pm deadline that force you to miss the class.  In these cases, if you contact us as soon as you are able and explain the situation, a satisfactory compromise can usually be reached.

Joedy Patrick
Director

Contact Info

The Institute
P.O. Box 156
Mason, MI 48854

Phone: 517-381-9600
Toll Free: 800-308-9004
Fax: 517-833-9646